Call Today: 847-556-8846
[…] • §504: This section outlines the factors that the Court considers when determining whether maintenance is appropriate in a given case. These factors include, but are not limited to, property of the parties, earning capacity of the parties or limitations thereto, needs of the parties, and the standard of living established during the marriage. This section also lays out the formula used to calculate the amount and duration of maintenance, based on the net incomes of the parties and the length of the marriage.
  • §502(f): This section allows the parties to indicate in their divorce settlement that maintenance is “non-modifiable in amount, duration, or both. If the parties do not provide that maintenance is non-modifiable in amount, duration, or both, then those terms are modifiable upon a substantial change of circumstances.”
  • §510(a‑5): This section allows parties to pursue a modification or termination of maintenance, so long as they can show that “substantial change in circumstances” has occurred.