Category: Family Law
[…] How to Prove Illinois Residency
The court will accept a signed writing as verification of Illinois residency. In divorce matters, this writing is typically the Petition for Dissolution itself. Your petition will state that you are a resident of Illinois, and that statement will be verified by your signature. Typically, no proof beyond that is required by the court.
Proper Venue for Divorce in Illinois
An Illinois resident should file for divorce in Illinois, true – but where in Illinois, specifically? 750 ILCS 5/104 provides the answer: “The proceedings shall be had in the county where the plaintiff or defendant resides…” In other words, as long as one party resides in that county, you can file for divorce there.
If you are a resident of Cook County, you have to drill down even further.