Call Today: 847-556-8846
[…] One way to do this would be to have both spouses write and sign affidavits attesting to the fact that they discussed the issue and agree on the same course of action in the event of divorce; an attorney can assist in the drafting of these affidavits of course, but in the absence of an attorney’s assistance, any document created should be witnessed by a notary public.

5. Beyond considerations about donor sperm or eggs, are there any unique concerns for same-sex couples starting a family through IVF?

In Illinois, 750 ILCS 46/703 governs parentage of a child, or children, born with assisted reproductive technology. Section 703 (a) states “(a) Any individual who is an intended parent as defined by this Act is the legal parent of any resulting child.” Same-sex couples engaging in IVF (with one partner as the patient, or through use of a surrogate) using donor gametes (from a party known to them or by anonymous donation) should retain legal counsel before treatment begins to receive clear advice and receive assistance in drafting a proper